Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started

APSCON 2017 Program

APSCON 2017 LOGO WEBapscon 2017 flyer WEB

 

Tuesday 17th October

All Day Setting up of Print Exhibitions
2.00pm – 5.00pm Registrations Open

Wednesday 18th October

All Day Print Exhibitions
7.45am – 8.30am

Registrations

Raffle Ticket Sales

8.30am – 9.15am

President to Welcome Delegates to APSCON 2017

Acknowledgement of First Peoples

Introduce Master of Ceremony

Introduce Convention Committee

Cruises, Embarkation Process and Questions

9.15am – 1.00pm

Amaroo Cruise - Whale Watching
Free with full registration, numbers are limited and conditions apply.

10.00am – 2.00pm

FreeSpirit Cruise - Dolphin Watching
Free with full registration, numbers are limited and conditions apply.

2.00pm – 2.45pm Presentation: Digital Group
2.45pm – 3.30pm Presentation: Nature Group
3.30pm – 4.00pm AFTERNOON TEA
4.00pm – 4.45pm Presentation: AV Group
4.45pm – 5.30pm

Presentation of Awards

APSCON Image Competition, AIPC

Announcements

6.00pm Opening of Print Exhibition

 

to Top 


Thursday 19th October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Digital Group Meeting

AV Group Meeting

8.45am – 9.00am Raffle Tickets Sales
9.00am – 9.15am Announcements
9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: PHILLIPA FREDERIKSEN EFIAP MAPS SSAPS
Workshop 1: Mobile Phone Photography
Room: Wallis

9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: SARAH DEBENHAM
Workshop 2: Facebook Beyond Social Media
Room: Myall Lake

9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA
Workshop 3: How to be Successful in National & Int'l Exhibitions
Room: Auditorium

10.15am – 10.45am MORNING TEA
10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: PHILLIPA FREDERIKSEN EFIAP MAPS SSAPS
Workshop 4: Mobile Phone Photography
Room: Wallis
 10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: SARAH DEBENHAM
Workshop 5: Facebook Beyond Social Media
Room: Myall Lake
 10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA
Workshop 6: How to be Successful in National & Int'l Exhibitions
Room: Auditorium
11.45am – 12.15pm APS National Exhibition – Digital Results
12.15pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
12.15pm -12.45pm MC & ED Meet with 1st Time Apsconeers & new members
1.45pm – 2.30pm Presentation: Print Group
2.30pm - 3.15pm Presentation: Contemporary Group
3.15pm – 3.45pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.45pm – 4.30pm Presentation: Movie Group
4.30pm – 4.45pm Raffle Draw and Announcements
4.45pm – 5.15pm APS & State Bodies Meeting
7.00pm – 11.00pm Social Dinner with Entertainment (all welcome)


   to Top


Friday 20th  October

All Day Print Exhibition
8.30am – 3.30pm TOUR 1:  WINGHAM
 8.30am – 5.30pm TOUR 2:  STROUD
 1.30pm – 8.30pm TOUR 3:  COASTAL TOUR


  to Top 


Saturday 21st October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Nature Group Meeting

Movie Group Meeting

8.00am – 8.30am

Weekend Registrations

Raffle Tickets Sales

Names to be registered by delegates on table Number Lists for Awards dinner

8.30am – 8.45am Announcements
8.45am – 9.45am

DVD Presentation (Motivational Speaker): DEWITT JONES

Clear Vision

9.45am – 10.15am MORNING TEA
10.15am – 11.15am

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER AFIAP AAPS HonFAPS FTPF

"Backyard" Astrophotography

11.15am – 12.30pm

Speaker: RON WILLEMS FPSNZ AFIAP ARPS FAPS

Photo Hunter XP

12.30pm – 1.00pm State Representatives Meeting
12.30pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
1.45pm – 2.45pm

Speaker: DAVID BURREN FAPS APP AAIPP SSVAPS

Representing the Natural World

2.45pm – 3.15pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.15pm – 4.15pm

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER AFIAP AAPS HonFAPS FTPF

Australian Street Photography

4.15pm – 4.30pm Raffle Draw & Announcements
6:00pm - 10:00pm APS-FCC Social Dinner including FCC Presentation
(all welcome)


   to Top 


Sunday 22nd October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Print Group Meeting

Contemporary Group Meeting

8.30am – 8.45am

Raffle Tickets Available.

Names to be registered on table number lists for Presentation Dinner

8.45am – 9.00am Announcements
9.00am – 10.00am

Speaker: SHANE CHALKER AIPP

Professional Photography

10.00am – 10.30am MORNING TEA
10.30am – 11.30am

Speaker: RON WILLEMS FPSNZ AFIAP ARPS FAPS

Thailand Project

11.30am – 12.00am APSCON 2018 Presentation
12.00am – 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm – 2.30pm

Speaker:  DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA

Meeting the Challenges of Nature Photography

2.30pm – 3.30pm

Speaker: JUDE CONNING

Arctic Adventures

3.45pm – 5:00pm

AGM

Members meet Management for questions & discussion

Major Raffle Draw

Conclusion of Convention

5.00pm – 5:30pm Management Meeting
7.30pm – 11.00pm APS Awards Dinner (all welcome)


   to Top