Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started

APSCON 2017 Program

APSCON 2017 LOGO WEBAPSCON 2016 posterSM

 

Wednesday 18th October

All Day Print Exhibitions
7.45am – 8.30am

Registrations

Raffle Ticket Sales

8.30am – 9.15am

President to Welcome Delegates to APSCON 2017

Acknowledgement of First Peoples

Introduce Master of Ceremony

Introduce Convention Committee

Cruises, Embarkation Process and Questions

9.15am – 10.00am

Amaroo Guests to Bus - (Two bus trips to Amaroo)

Amaroo Sails

10.00am – 10.30am

Free Spirit Guests to Bus

Free Spirit Sails - Lunch included

1.00pm – 2.00pm

Amaroo Returns. Bus to Club Forster –

Lunch can be purchased at Club Forster

1.30.pm – 2.00pm Free Spirit Returns. Bus to Club Forster
2.00pm – 2.45pm Presentation: Digital Group
2.45pm – 3.30pm Presentation: Nature Group
3.30pm – 4.00pm AFTERNOON TEA
4.00pm – 4.45pm Presentation: AV Group
4.45pm – 5.30pm

Presentation of Awards

APSCON Image Competition, AIPC, Book Competition

Announcements

6.00pm Opening of Print Exhibition

 

to Top 


Thursday 14th October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Digital Group Meeting

AV Group Meeting

8.45am – 9.00am Raffle Tickets Sales
9.00am – 9.15am Announcements
9.15am – 10.15am

Workshop 1. Wallis Room

Workshop 2. Myall Lake Room

Workshop 3. Auditorium

10.15am – 10.45am MORNING TEA
10.45am – 11.45am

Workshop 4. Wallis Room

Workshop 5. Myall Lake Room

Workshop 6. Auditorium

11.45am – 12.15pm APS National Exhibition – Digital Results
12.15pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
12.15pm -12.45pm MC & ED Meet with 1st Time Apsconeers & new members
1.45pm – 2.30pm Presentation: Print Group
2.30pm - 3.15pm Presentation: Contemporary Group
3.15pm – 3.45pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.45pm – 4.30pm Presentation: Movie Group
4.30pm – 4.45pm Raffle Draw and Announcements
4.45pm – 5.15pm APS & State Bodies Meeting
7.00pm – 11.00pm Social Dinner


   to Top


Friday 20th  October

All Day Print Exhibition
  TOUR 1:
  TOUR 2:
  TOUR 3:
  TOUR 4:
   


  to Top 


Saturday 21st October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Nature Group Meeting

Movie Group Meeting

8.00am – 8.30am

Weekend Registrations

Raffle Tickets Sales

Names to be registered by delegates on table Number Lists for presentation dinner

8.30am – 8.45am Announcements
8.45am – 9.45am

DVD Presentation: DEWITT JONES

Clear Vision

9.45am – 10.15am MORNING TEA
10.15am – 11.15am

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER

"Backyard" Astrophotography

11.15am – 12.15pm

Speaker: RON WILLEMS

Photo Hunter XP

12.15pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
12.15pm – 12.45pm State Representatives Meeting
1.45pm – 2.45pm

Speaker: DAVID BURRENS

Nature Photography

2.45pm – 3.15pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.15pm – 4.15pm

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER

Street Photography

4.15pm – 4.30pm Raffle Draw & Announcements
4.30pm Time allowed for delegates to photograph sunset at various areas around Wallis Lake.


   to Top 


Sunday 22nd October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Print Group Meeting

Contemporary Group Meeting

8.30am – 8.45am

Raffle Tickets Available.

Names to be registered on table number lists for Presentation Dinner

8.45am – 9.00am Announcements
9.00am – 10.00am

Speaker: SHANE CHALKER

Professional Photography

10.00am – 10.30am MORNING TEA
10.30am – 11.30am

Speaker: RON WILLEMS

Thailand Project

11.30am – 12.00am APSCON 2018 Presentation
12.00am – 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm – 2.30pm

Speaker: ROY KILLEN

Nature Photography

2.30pm –3.30pm

Speaker: JUDE CONNING

Arctic Adventures

3.45pm –

AGM

Members meet Management for questions & discussion

Major Raffle Draw

Conclusion of Convention

  Management Meeting
7.30pm – 11.00pm APS Awards Dinner


   to Top