Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started
  • GROUPS

    GROUPS

    The APS operates six different group, being Audio Visual, Contemporary, Digital, Movie, Nature, and Print. Read More
  • GALLERIES

    GALLERIES

    National Exhibition - Digital 2016 Award Winners and all acceptances are now on display under menu item "Galleries" Read More
  • WEB FOLIOS

    WEB FOLIOS

    Groups of up to ten members circulate images for helpful comment and assessment. Some Folios are based on specific subject matter whilst others place no restriction at all. Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

1960
A J Buchanan - Graham Burstow - R L G Cann - D Cheung - Lister Clark - H Cleveland - K Gillett - Guy C Jackson - M Jackson - E Merton - L P Mullumby - C Noble - E Spargo - Palli Gajree

1961
J F Billing - N Crouch - A R Eade - H Grenenger - C Hartman - J Hopkins - W R Johnson - H N Jones - Len Leslie - J M Low - M MorEcombe - W G Nicholls - G Reedy - J A Savage - P Slater - M Tomlinson - M G Wilson

1962
K I Clifford - B W Cobcroft - C Collin - G Douglas - E Hollywood - D J Keegan - D McDermant - K Phillips - Bill Smith - D Wade

1963
Wal Allen - V L Barnet - W Dye - L R James - R Knight - P Medlin - Doug Mullins - Jan Novak - R L Paul - K B Roberts - M D Thomson - A B Woolcock

1964
T E Allen - C R Bennett - R G Edwards - R Mathers - D P Mist - Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - J W Parmiter - S Marie-Patrice - W F Stringer - L Wee Liew

1965
K E Green - G S Griffin - Garth May - K J Meirendorff - Grace Lock - L Pavlovic - Cyril Webster - A R Woodgate

1966
E W Dury - Syd Leaney - E Pavolvic - W Robb(NZ) - Win Schmid - L M Thompson - R Warnock E W Dury - Syd Leaney - E Pavolvic - W Robb(NZ) - Win Schmid - L M Thompson - R Warnock

1967
Jack Andrews - D A Baillie - E J Baxter - B Clifford - Bob Leach - J R Mead - Les Newcombe - M Pudzianowski - K Roberts - R A Savage - Bill Simpfendorfer - Ed Slater

1968
Max Clark - Charles Dart - J F Drew - K H G Drew - R A Harvey - J H Hayes - Peter Hunter - D W Lee - M J Mcnaughton - Alwyn Pepper - J Simpfendorfer

1969
E Dye - Andrew Gibson - G W Hakshaw - A Healey - F Jarman - J R Miller - R S Kobe

1970
J Cooke - F E Cork - R C Coxhead - R H Fitzpatrick - J H Inglis - Sylvia Leech - F D Scott - B A Swanbury - J F Williams - L G Wilson - R R Channells

1971
Jack Cavanagh - T E Dawes - R R England - Keith Ireland - G H Smith - Ted Terry - G Weber

1972
Jack Dallinger - R E Dickinson - L Marhoff - A F Murray - E A Taylor - G W Boytell

1973
R W Berry - George Billing - Len Dear - Dora Evans - Cynthia Gaden - W Horton - R Keskull - B Lesburg - D Simkus - Bert Wells - M Williams

1974
R Garstone - R Gwyther - Lionel Howes - Ron Nicholson - Alan Hartup - Neil Skinner

1975
E Lane - Tim Newbery

1976
Sid Balma - M L Fitzhenry - W R Taylor - B M Allwright - D R Brown - J M Klein - A K Musgrave

1979
Eric Kimble - Neville Male - Stan Piper 1980 Vic Urban - Roy Berryman - Cherie Arch - Eric Arch - Brenda Amos - John Chapman

1983
Ron Pearsall - Graeme Smith

1984
Shaw Tan

1985
Neil Anderton

1986
Jim Amos - Yvonne Dymock - Jim Mullens - Herb Parkin

1987
Eric Evenleigh

1988
Kevin Evans - Eugene Hoogsteyns - Dean Rimington

1989
Graham Anderson - Peter Gal Ton - Jim Salas

1990
Ken McKeown

1991
Ray Faggotter - Trevor Hill - John Hodgson - Jim Mason - Archie Raymond

1992
John Cooper - Colin Haining (Post) - Hans Kawitzki - Peter Manchester

1993
David Mahoney

1994
Allan Griffin - Barbara Mullins - Ray Sellick

1995
Wai Man Tsim

1996
Lorix Bertling - Les Gillil Yvonne Lewington - Bernard Smits - Anne Specht

1997
Owen Ho - Jeanne Smits

1998
Michael Calder - Tony Parkes - Graeme Guy - David Oldfield

1999
Steve Chan - Frederick Hunt - Gordon Specht - Cynthia Watkins - Matthew Wong - Barbara Miller

2000
Gary Bradford - Clifford Graue - Max Gruener - Richard Hooke - Elden Marshall - Audrey Mckeown - Julie Sturges - Ken Wong

2001
Kien Long Khuu

2002
Ross Holmes - John North - Norman Hill

2003
Barbara Bryan - Sam Chork - Jenny Horsnell - Dora Kwan - David Miller - John Teague - John Warren

2004
Leslie Benedek - George Hardy - Sandra Kolisch - Lucy Price - Margaret Pattison - Brian Russell

2005
Averil Tame - Tom Tame - Gerard Price - Bronwen Casey - Paul Robinson

2006
Phillipa Frederkisen - Carole Grant - Gail Hardy - Kenneth Sedgmen - Margrit-Christine Wendt

2007
Beverley Pascoe - David Smith - Joan Tucker

2008
Kerry Boytell - Kath Gillies - Dr Albert William Hoveling - Anne Maree O'Connor - Gaynor Robson - Ian Rolfe - Brian Rope - Ruth Timperon - Maurice White

2009
Moira Lesley - Andrea Robinson - Ann Smallegange - Warren Veivers

2010
Tina Dial - Bradley Robert King - Margot Manchester - Lou Marafioti - John Marshall - Peter James O'Brian - John Reginald Smith - Felix Gaudenz Staub - John Phillip Stein - Graeme Dean Watson

2011
Valerie Armstrong - Gillian Anderson - Sue Black - Mel Brackstone - James Robert Buck - Noel Clark - Jenny Davidson - Keith Dodd Davies - Gordon Dean - Gordon Dixon - Eric Wilton Fisher - William Forbes - Steven Wayne Griffin - Jacqueline Hammer - Judy Hendren - Yvonne Hill - Anneke Hoekstra -  Ronald Cameron Jackson - Pia Jessen - Lorraine Sonia Jones - Maxwell Leonard - Mark Mackojc - Peter Maystrenko - Kate Myers - Suzanne Maree Opitz - Rhonda Mary Ramadge - John Sheridan - Lydia Strutton - Athalie Taylor - Sue Thomson

2012
Angela Alderuccio - Leanne Gay Alessi - Phillipa Alexander - Mieke Boynton - Wally Cannon - Chor Yin George Chan - Raymond Chapman - Neil Francis Crees - Neville Henry Wilson Foster - Julie Geldard - Albert Hill - Alexander William Hunter - The-Phan Huynh - Roy Killen - Peter Charles Marendy - Graham Martin - Maureen Margaret Maxwell - Janie Margaret News - John William Newton - Margaret O'Grady - Glen-Michael Pepprell - Victoria Purdie - Ian John Robertson - Erica Siegel - Sue Slater - Joseph Tam - Pamela Thomas - John Van Den Broeke - Susanne Walsh - Liza Yorkston

2013
Janice Gail  Amato - Laki Nicholas  Anagnostis - Sandra Jill  Anderson - Robert  Britcher - Ralph  Brown - Peter Lawrence  Calder - Julie Anne  Castieau - Brien  Cohn - John Alexander  Conway - Daniel Demy-Geroe - Kenneth John  Dickson - Dianne Arlene  English - Ian Jeffrey  English - Sally  Everson - Wendy Vera  Geddes - Terry  Gooley - Louisa  Hancock - Tony  Harding - Ian  Herford - Francis  Kennedy - Elizabeth  Kodela - Philip Charles  Lawrence - Jacquie  Llatse - John  Llatse - Linda Susan  Oliver - Craig  Parker - Anna Berenice  Pha - Jan  Pudney - Valerie Irene  Rees - Janet Maree  Rogerson - John Andrew  Seidel - Keith Edwin  Seidel - William Stewart - Bernd  Stoffl - Michelle  Stokie - Tony Francis  White - Violet Jeannette  Wilson - Alfred  Zommers - Margaret  Zommers

2014
Sandra Boles - David  Bryan - Richard John Claase - Jane Clancy - Kenneth  Cooke - Robert John Dettman - Julie Elizabeth Martin - Ronald James McKie - Georgie Mary McKie - Jillian Rachel Merlot - Vicki  Moritz - Ronald Sharples - Jan Sharples - Kathryn Anne Willis

2015
Gary Brennand - Charles Chow - Astrid Claase - Kym Lisa Douglas - Peter Elgar - Graham Alan Harris - Wendi Donaldson Laird *(CAPA) - Ming Xiong Liang - Cheryl Lorraine Mares - Anne  Shellard - Justin Simmonds - Alec Trusler - Annette Wood - Kim Wormald - Martin  Raymond Young.

2016
John Abbott - Stephen Allworth - Julie Begg - Anthony Cave - Brennan Finighan - Peter  Kewley - Daryl Lynch - David William  Norris - Dianne Osborne - Kristin Repsher - Anne Leslie Russell - Paul Andrew Thompson - Jeffrey William Venning

 

* CAPA refers to a distinction obtained through Canadian Association of Photographic Art.

people

Applying for your Honours

APS offers its own Honours, and also recommends photographers for International Distinctions conferred by FIAP. Honours are awarded for photographic excellence as well as service to photography. Many APS members have achieved photographic Honours ranging from LAPS to APSEM and AFIAP to MFIAP.

Application Information

APS welcomes new members

  • June
  • May
  • April
  • March
  • February
  • January
  • December

Colin Woods NSW, Ralph Turton NSW, Roger Skinner NSW, Sahar Shahpari TAS, Raewyn Senff QLD, Paul Sarvaas NSW, Graham Phillips SA, Mario Mirabile VIC, Susan McLeod TAS, Gary Kavanagh QLD, Kay Hamilton SA, Peggy Creed VIC, Sinkai Cheung NSW, Mehrdad Abbasianasl TAS.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Patrick Berger QLD, Anne Buckley VIC, Vlado Damjanovski NSW, Lindy Fullerton VIC, Kevin Harris SA, Graham Middleton NSW, David Newcombe NSW, Pamela Parks TAS, Deborah Reeves VIC, Dominic Surface NSW, Graham Thomas SA, Kerry Watson ACT.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Deborah Barragan QLD, Terry Elliott WA, Mary-Jo Gomez-Jackson WA, Jennifer Gordon SA, Adam Krawczyk NSW, Lisa Law VIC, Georgina Mcfarlane VIC, Paul Mansell QLD, Fran McFadzen QLD, Marie Shaw QLD, Mary Whitehead SA.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Tracey Backhouse QLD, Marlene Chaitra VIC, Belinda Coleman NSW, Emma Fleetwood SA, David Foster SA, Annabelle Hatherly VIC, Carol Humber QLD, Stuart Jarman QLD, Julie Madders VIC, Luke Mayze QLD, Angela McLeod VIC, Ralph Reid QLD, Vickum Senanayake NA, Robert Shepherd QLD, Felix Shparberg VIC, Goh Siow Huat MALAYSIA, Peter Sneddon QLD, Mathew Sze NSW, Kathlyn Tedder QLD.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Jack de Lange QLD, Jennifer Empey VIC, Bruce Fraser WA, Royce Holliday NSW, Cora Lea QLD, Edwin Mangabat QLD, Jocelyn Manning WA, Gail Mooney QLD, Cheryl Nancarrow QLD, Simon Ng VIC, Sue Palmer QLD, Shremal Patel QLD, Kim Jorja Petersen SA, Satit Putarakkit QLD, Anker Rasmussen NSW, Christina Robinson QLD, Karen Roder NSW, Teresa Sutton VIC, Meghan Swift QLD, Bryan Timmons WA, Mark Turtle WA, Eva van Gorsel ACT, Johann van Wijk SA, Karen Willshaw QLD, Nari-Lea Wilson QLD, Vicki Wykes VIC, Xiao Chuan Zhang VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Rayner Barta QLD, Bernard Clancy NSW, Richard Cleland SA, Karen Duffy QLD, Snehargho Ghosh VIC, Janice Glover NSW, Greg Grant QLD, Jill Hardcastle QLD, Karien Homann NSW, Sue Hunt VIC, Valerie Kleindienst QLD, Berin Markham QLD, Victoria Miller VIC, Jenny Newby QLD, Elizabeth Parsons VIC, Michael Rayner NSW, Vincent Ricketts QLD, Sandra Rose QLD, Sharon Smith QLD, Andrew Troicki NSW, Natasj√° van Eck QLD.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Allan Lance SA, Trace O'Rourke VIC,  Walter Sillett QLD, Jim Love VIC, Chris de Blank WA, Vish Sethuram VIC, Aidan Williams NSW, Roger Dietrich NSW, Bruce Wilson VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.