Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started
  • GROUPS

    GROUPS

    The APS operates six different group, being Audio Visual, Contemporary, Digital, Movie, Nature, and Print. Read More
  • GALLERIES

    GALLERIES

    National Exhibition - Digital 2016 Award Winners and all acceptances are now on display under menu item "Galleries" Read More
  • WEB FOLIOS

    WEB FOLIOS

    Groups of up to ten members circulate images for helpful comment and assessment. Some Folios are based on specific subject matter whilst others place no restriction at all. Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

FIAP Skill Distinctions & Service Distinctions

 

MFIAP
Anne Maree O'Connor
EFIAP/g

David C G  Smith

 

EFIAP/s

Tina Dial

     

EFIAP/b

Leanne Gay Alessi
Phillipa Robin Alexander
Mieke Boynton
John Chapman
Jacqueline Lorraine Hammer
Pia Jessen
Lorraine Sonia Jones
Sue  Slater
John Stein
Joseph Tam
Graeme Dean Watson

EFIAP

Sandra Jill Anderson
Chor Yin George Chan
Terry Gooley
Jacquie Llatse
John Llatse
Linda  Oliver
Janet Maree Rogerson
John Andrew Seidel
Bernd Johann Stoffl
Violet Jeannette Wilson

AFIAP

Sandra Boles
David  Bryan
Richard John Claase
Jane Clancy
Kenneth  Cooke
Robert John Dettman
Julie Elizabeth Martin
Ronald James McKie
Georgie Mary McKie
Jillian Rachel Merlot
Vicki  Moritz
Ronald Sharples
Jan Sharples
Kathryn Anne Willis

 

 

APS Skill & Service Honours

MAPS

Leanne Gay Alessi
Phillipa Robin Alexander
John Chapman
Gordon Dean
Tina Dial
Neville H.W. Foster
Jacqueline Loraine Hammer
Peter Hammer
Pia  Jessen
Lorraine Sonia Jones
Roy Killen
James Lu
David  Miller
John William Newton
Margaret O'Grady
Ian Charles Rolfe
Sue Slater
David C G Smith
Felix Staub
John P Stein
Joseph Tam
Graeme Dean Watson

FAPS

Mieke Boynton
Chor Yin George Chan
Sally Everson
Lai Yin Bianca Ho
Marg Huxtable
Linda Oliver
Craig  Parker
Janet Rogerson
Ben Stoffl
Violet Jeanette Wilson
Margaret Zommers
Alfred Zommers

AAPS

Julie Begg
Sandra Boles
Peter Lawrence Calder
Julie  Castieau
Richard Claase
Jane Clancy
Kym Lisa Douglas
Tony Harding
Graham Harris
Ian Herford
Rochelle James
Francis Denis Kennedy
Roger Lancaster
Raymond Min Xiong Liang
Arthur Lilley
Cheryl Lorraine  Mares
Julie Martin
Trish McAuslan
Jan McIntyre
Ron McKie
Paula McManus
Jillian Merlot
Vicki Moritz
David Rowlands
Jan Sharples
Ron Sharples
Anne Shellard
Jeffrey Venning
Jill Wharton

     

LAPS

Edward John Abbott
Annette Brauer
Astrid  Claase
Susan DesBrosses
Jan Hollingsworth
Mandy Notley
Keith Robert Pascoe
David Slack-Smith
Evonne A Smith
Margherita Standing
Naoki Takyo
Dennis Wetherley
Kathryn Willis
Annette Wood

 

AV-LAPS

Alia Naughton

SSAPS

Peter Kewley

     

LES NEWCOMBE AWARD

Kay Mack

DIGITAL DIV AWARD

Dennis Nolan

PRINT DIV AWARD

Alwyn Kucks

 

 

   

AV MEDALLION

Barb Butler

   
 APSEM MEDAL

Applying for APS Honours

APS offers its own Honours, and are awarded for photographic excellence as well as service to photography. Many APS members have achieved photographic skill honours including LAPS, AAPS, FAPS, MAPS, GMAPS & APSEM. Service honours including are; SSAPS, ESAPS & HonFAPS.

Service Honours are avaliable only via nomination. Read more.

APS Application Information


 FIAP Logo

Applying for FIAP Distinctions & other FIAP related matters

In order to honour eminent personalities known in the field of photography, the International Federation of Photographic Art (FIAP) have a number of distinctions they award for artistic merit and for contribution to the progress of FIAP or of photography in general. You can also be informed on other FIAP related matters, Salon Patronage, Biennials, World Cup, FIAP Liaison.

FIAP Information


APS welcomes new members

  • July
  • June
  • May
  • April
  • March
  • February
  • January

Robin Yong ACT, Zhiyu Wang China, Sylvia Wallis QLD, Peter Torning NSW, Paul Nagtzaam VIC, Michelle Kennedy NSW, Karen Hindle QLD, Nadia Filiaggi QLD, Pam Faulks ACT, Martin Edwards QLD, Stephen Bakalich-Murdoch NSW, Elaine Ashton New Zealand, Margaret Alexander VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Colin Woods NSW, Ralph Turton NSW, Roger Skinner NSW, Sahar Shahpari TAS, Raewyn Senff QLD, Paul Sarvaas NSW, Graham Phillips SA, Mario Mirabile VIC, Susan McLeod TAS, Gary Kavanagh QLD, Kay Hamilton SA, Peggy Creed VIC, Sinkai Cheung NSW, Mehrdad Abbasianasl TAS.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Patrick Berger QLD, Anne Buckley VIC, Vlado Damjanovski NSW, Lindy Fullerton VIC, Kevin Harris SA, Graham Middleton NSW, David Newcombe NSW, Pamela Parks TAS, Deborah Reeves VIC, Dominic Surface NSW, Graham Thomas SA, Kerry Watson ACT.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Deborah Barragan QLD, Terry Elliott WA, Mary-Jo Gomez-Jackson WA, Jennifer Gordon SA, Adam Krawczyk NSW, Lisa Law VIC, Georgina Mcfarlane VIC, Paul Mansell QLD, Fran McFadzen QLD, Marie Shaw QLD, Mary Whitehead SA.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Tracey Backhouse QLD, Marlene Chaitra VIC, Belinda Coleman NSW, Emma Fleetwood SA, David Foster SA, Annabelle Hatherly VIC, Carol Humber QLD, Stuart Jarman QLD, Julie Madders VIC, Luke Mayze QLD, Angela McLeod VIC, Ralph Reid QLD, Vickum Senanayake NA, Robert Shepherd QLD, Felix Shparberg VIC, Goh Siow Huat MALAYSIA, Peter Sneddon QLD, Mathew Sze NSW, Kathlyn Tedder QLD.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Jack de Lange QLD, Jennifer Empey VIC, Bruce Fraser WA, Royce Holliday NSW, Cora Lea QLD, Edwin Mangabat QLD, Jocelyn Manning WA, Gail Mooney QLD, Cheryl Nancarrow QLD, Simon Ng VIC, Sue Palmer QLD, Shremal Patel QLD, Kim Jorja Petersen SA, Satit Putarakkit QLD, Anker Rasmussen NSW, Christina Robinson QLD, Karen Roder NSW, Teresa Sutton VIC, Meghan Swift QLD, Bryan Timmons WA, Mark Turtle WA, Eva van Gorsel ACT, Johann van Wijk SA, Karen Willshaw QLD, Nari-Lea Wilson QLD, Vicki Wykes VIC, Xiao Chuan Zhang VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Rayner Barta QLD, Bernard Clancy NSW, Richard Cleland SA, Karen Duffy QLD, Snehargho Ghosh VIC, Janice Glover NSW, Greg Grant QLD, Jill Hardcastle QLD, Karien Homann NSW, Sue Hunt VIC, Valerie Kleindienst QLD, Berin Markham QLD, Victoria Miller VIC, Jenny Newby QLD, Elizabeth Parsons VIC, Michael Rayner NSW, Vincent Ricketts QLD, Sandra Rose QLD, Sharon Smith QLD, Andrew Troicki NSW, Natasj√° van Eck QLD.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.