Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started
  • GROUPS

    GROUPS

    The APS operates six different group, being Audio Visual, Contemporary, Digital, Movie, Nature, and Print. Read More
  • GALLERIES

    GALLERIES

    National Exhibition - Digital 2016 Award Winners and all acceptances are now on display under menu item "Galleries" Read More
  • WEB FOLIOS

    WEB FOLIOS

    Groups of up to ten members circulate images for helpful comment and assessment. Some Folios are based on specific subject matter whilst others place no restriction at all. Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

FIAP Skill Distinctions & Service Distinctions

 

EFIAP/p

David C G  Smith

EFIAP/s

Leanne Gay Alessi
Phillipa Robin Alexander
Mieke Boynton
John W Chapman
Jacqueline Loraine Hammer
Pia  Jessen
Lorraine Sonia Jones
John Stein
Joseph Tam
Graeme Dean Watson
 

EFIAP/b

Gordon Dean
Neville H W Foster
Yvonne Avis Hill
Margaret O'Grady
Linda Oliver
Averil Mary Tame
     

EFIAP

Jane Clancy
Richard John Claase
Sally  Everson
Elizabeth Kodela
Ronald James McKie
Georgie  McKie
Jillian Merlot
David Miller
Vicky Moritz
Craig Parker
Michelle  Stokie
Kathryn Anne Willis
Alfred Zommers
Margaret Zommers

AFIAP

Gary Brennand
Charles Chow
Astrid Claase
Kym Lisa Douglas
Peter Elgar
Graham Alan Harris
Wendi Donaldson Laird *(CAPA)
Ming Xiong Liang
Cheryl Lorraine Mares
Anne  Shellard
Justin Simmonds
Alec Trusler
Annette Wood
Kim Wormald
Martin Raymond Young

AV-AFIAP

John David Hodgson

 

 

APS Skill & Service Honours

GMAPS

Leanne Gay Alessi
Phillipa Robin Alexander
John William Chapman
Jacqueline Loraine Hammer
Dr Peter  Hammer
Lorraine Sonia Jones
Dr Roy Killen
James  Lu
David Miller
Ian Charles Rolfe
Felix Staub
John Stein
Joseph Tam
Graeme Dean Watson

MAPS

Mieke  Boynton
Sally  Everson
Linda Susan Oliver
Craig Parker
Jan Pudney
Violet Jeannette Wilson
Alfred Zommers
Margaret Zommers

FAPS

Sandra Jill Anderson
Richard John Claase
Jane Clancy
Kenneth Brian Cooke
Ken Dickson
Kym Lisa  Douglas
Wendy V Geddes
Louisa Hancock
Cheryl Lorraine Mares
Georgie Mary McKie
Ronald James McKie
Jillian Merlot
Raymond Min Xiong Liang
Vicky  Moritz
Rae Stanaway

     

AV-FAPS

Barbara Butler

 

AAPS

Edward John Abbott
David Bryan
Wendy Margaret Donaldson
Peter Elgar
Peter Kewley
Mandy Notley
John Organ
Kristin Repsher
Pamela Rixon
Carol Robinson
Justin Simmonds
Ronald Speed
Michelle Stokie
Min Tan
Kathryn Anne Willis
Annettee Wood
Kim Wormald

LAPS

Carol Abbott
Stephen Allworth
Lewis Brown
Tony Cave
Snezana Djacic
Sue Anne Gordon
Valent Lau
David W Norris
Ray Shorter
Alan Twells
Cara Williams

     

AV-LAPS

Carol Packwood

DIGITAL DIV AWARD

Lynne Bennie

NATURE MEDALLION

Roy Killen

 

 

   

HonFAPS

Bert Hoveling

   

 

 

* CAPA refers to distinction issued through the Canadian Association for Photographic Art.

 APSEM MEDAL

Applying for APS Honours

APS offers its own Honours, and are awarded for photographic excellence as well as service to photography. Many APS members have achieved photographic skill honours including LAPS, AAPS, FAPS, MAPS, GMAPS & APSEM. Service honours including are; SSAPS, ESAPS & HonFAPS.

Service Honours are avaliable only via nomination. Read more.

APS Application Information


 FIAP Logo

Applying for FIAP Distinctions & other FIAP related matters

In order to honour eminent personalities known in the field of photography, the International Federation of Photographic Art (FIAP) have a number of distinctions they award for artistic merit and for contribution to the progress of FIAP or of photography in general. You can also be informed on other FIAP related matters, Salon Patronage, Biennials, World Cup, FIAP Liaison.

FIAP Information


APS welcomes new members

  • August
  • July
  • June
  • May
  • April
  • March
  • February

Dougal Bain QLD, Paul Bradbury QLD, Catherine Carey QLD, Mark Ditcham WA, Alison Ey VIC, Geoff Harris NSW, Tryg Helander QLD, Colleen Irvine WA, Sue Joy NSW, Dianne Kelsey WA, Fred King NSW, Sharron Leppien NSW, John Paine NSW, Denise Perentin NSW, Dinesh Ayantha Perera NSW, Ron V Smith QLD, Bill Sturgess QLD, Dominic Surace NSW, Adrian Whear VIC, Monique Whear VIC.
 

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Robin Yong ACT, Zhiyu Wang China, Sylvia Wallis QLD, Peter Torning NSW, Paul Nagtzaam VIC, Michelle Kennedy NSW, Karen Hindle QLD, Nadia Filiaggi QLD, Pam Faulks ACT, Martin Edwards QLD, Stephen Bakalich-Murdoch NSW, Elaine Ashton New Zealand, Margaret Alexander VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Colin Woods NSW, Ralph Turton NSW, Roger Skinner NSW, Sahar Shahpari TAS, Raewyn Senff QLD, Paul Sarvaas NSW, Graham Phillips SA, Mario Mirabile VIC, Susan McLeod TAS, Gary Kavanagh QLD, Kay Hamilton SA, Peggy Creed VIC, Sinkai Cheung NSW, Mehrdad Abbasianasl TAS.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Patrick Berger QLD, Anne Buckley VIC, Vlado Damjanovski NSW, Lindy Fullerton VIC, Kevin Harris SA, Graham Middleton NSW, David Newcombe NSW, Pamela Parks TAS, Deborah Reeves VIC, Dominic Surface NSW, Graham Thomas SA, Kerry Watson ACT.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Deborah Barragan QLD, Terry Elliott WA, Mary-Jo Gomez-Jackson WA, Jennifer Gordon SA, Adam Krawczyk NSW, Lisa Law VIC, Georgina Mcfarlane VIC, Paul Mansell QLD, Fran McFadzen QLD, Marie Shaw QLD, Mary Whitehead SA.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Tracey Backhouse QLD, Marlene Chaitra VIC, Belinda Coleman NSW, Emma Fleetwood SA, David Foster SA, Annabelle Hatherly VIC, Carol Humber QLD, Stuart Jarman QLD, Julie Madders VIC, Luke Mayze QLD, Angela McLeod VIC, Ralph Reid QLD, Vickum Senanayake NA, Robert Shepherd QLD, Felix Shparberg VIC, Goh Siow Huat MALAYSIA, Peter Sneddon QLD, Mathew Sze NSW, Kathlyn Tedder QLD.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Jack de Lange QLD, Jennifer Empey VIC, Bruce Fraser WA, Royce Holliday NSW, Cora Lea QLD, Edwin Mangabat QLD, Jocelyn Manning WA, Gail Mooney QLD, Cheryl Nancarrow QLD, Simon Ng VIC, Sue Palmer QLD, Shremal Patel QLD, Kim Jorja Petersen SA, Satit Putarakkit QLD, Anker Rasmussen NSW, Christina Robinson QLD, Karen Roder NSW, Teresa Sutton VIC, Meghan Swift QLD, Bryan Timmons WA, Mark Turtle WA, Eva van Gorsel ACT, Johann van Wijk SA, Karen Willshaw QLD, Nari-Lea Wilson QLD, Vicki Wykes VIC, Xiao Chuan Zhang VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.