Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started
  • GROUPS

    GROUPS

    The APS operates six different group, being Audio Visual, Contemporary, Digital, Movie, Nature, and Print. Read More
  • GALLERIES

    GALLERIES

    National Exhibition - Digital 2016 Award Winners and all acceptances are now on display under menu item "Galleries" Read More
  • WEB FOLIOS

    WEB FOLIOS

    Groups of up to ten members circulate images for helpful comment and assessment. Some Folios are based on specific subject matter whilst others place no restriction at all. Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

FIAP Skill Distinctions & Service Distinctions

 

EFIAP/g

Phillipa Robin Alexander
Mieke Boynton
John W Chapman
Jacqueline Loraine Hammer
Joseph Tam
Graeme Dean Watson

EFIAP/s

Gordon Malcolm Dean

EFIAP/b

Vicki Moritz
Michelle Stokie
Kathryn Anne Willis
Violet Jeannette Wilson
Dr Alfred Zommers
Margaret Zommers
     

EFIAP

Wendi Donaldson Laird *(CAPA)
Ian Jeffrey English
Wendy Vera Geddes
Raymond Min Xiong Liang
Cheryl Lorraine Mares
Jan Pudney
Brian John Russell
David Michael Scott
Jan Sharples
Ronald Sharples
Anne Shellard
Annette Wood
Kim Wormald

AFIAP

John Abbott
Stephen Allworth
Julie Begg
Anthony Cave
Brennan Finighan
Peter Kewley
Daryl Lynch
David William Norris
Dianne Osborne
Kristin Repsher
Anne Leslie Russell
Paul Andrew Thompson
Jeffrey William Venning

AV-EFIAP

Charles Joseph Hulse

 

 

ESFIAP
Dr Albert Hoveling

 

 

APS Skill & Service Honours

APSEM

Dr Roy Killen
Joseph Tam

GMAPS

Mieke Boynton
Gordon Dean
Neville H W Foster
Pia Jessen
Margaret Ivy O'Grady
Linda Oliver
Craig Parker
Violet Jeannette Wilson
Dr Alfred Zommers
Margaret Zommers

MAPS

Wally Cannon
Kym Douglas
Phillipa Frederiksen
Lai Yin Bianca Ho
Marg Huxtable
Cheryl Lorraine Mares
Vicki Moritz
Janet Rogerson

     

FAPS

John Abbott
Laki Anagnostis
David Burren
Wendi Margaret Donaldson Laird
Francis Denis Kennedy
Paula McManus
Tamma Srinivasa Reddy
Kristin Repsher
Ron Sharples
Jan Sharples
Anne Shellard
Michelle Stokie
Dr Min Tan
Kathryn Anne Willis
Kim Wormald

AAPS

Carol Abbott
Stephen Allworth
David Bassett
Tony Cave
Charles Chow
Astrid Claase
Dianne Davies
John Doody
Ingrid Douglas
Brennan Finighan
Dale Gaylard
Sue Anne Gordon
Gang Jian
Frank Kolver
Valent Lau
Tony Luha
Daryl Lynch
Douglas Moulin
David W Norris
Dianne Osborne
Dr Ray Shorter
Evonne A Smith
Nola Sumner
Mark Vivian
Gary Wallis
Anthony P W Yap
Martin Young

LAPS

Una Brown
Sandy Chaney
Glenn Gilligan
Ingrid Henriksen
Fiona Lambell
Michael Matthews
Peter McKenry
Judith Anne Oldfield
Paul Andrew Thompson
Helen Walker
Jodie Williams

     
  AV-AAPS

Charles Hulse
Alia Naughton
Carol Packwood
AV-LAPS

Michael Rayment
     

HonFAPS

Paul Bennie

 

SSAPS

Phillipa Alexander
Dr Peter Phillips
Ron Speed
Jeffrey Venning

DIGITAL DIV AWARD

Ronald Cameron Jackson

     
 APSEM MEDAL

Applying for APS Honours

APS offers its own Honours, and are awarded for photographic excellence as well as service to photography. Many APS members have achieved photographic skill honours including LAPS, AAPS, FAPS, MAPS, GMAPS & APSEM. Service honours including are; SSAPS, ESAPS & HonFAPS.

Service Honours are avaliable only via nomination. Read more.

APS Application Information


 FIAP Logo

Applying for FIAP Distinctions & other FIAP related matters

In order to honour eminent personalities known in the field of photography, the International Federation of Photographic Art (FIAP) have a number of distinctions they award for artistic merit and for contribution to the progress of FIAP or of photography in general. You can also be informed on other FIAP related matters, Salon Patronage, Biennials, World Cup, FIAP Liaison.

FIAP Information


APS welcomes new members

  • November
  • October
  • September
  • August
  • July
  • June
  • May
  • April

Jackie Allender SA, Thomas Buckwalter NSW, Russell Collins QLD, Dave Davies QLD, Stuart Fillmore SA, Crispin Gardner NSW, Erica Hanes NSW, Ian Lumsden ACT, Helen Marriott VIC, Russell Monson VIC, Lee Pigott NSW, Ronald Preuss QLD, Barbara Rogalla VIC, Ross Sayer NSW, Bernard Tsui NSW, Zhou Wei SANYA, Anthony Whiley QLD.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Carol Banks QLD, Megan Borlase NSW, Pearl Chinthammit TAS, Gina Gina TAS, Sue Martin NSW, Lee Spano QLD, Ron Speed WA, Richard Willett NSW, Faye Yang Korea.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Alan Dunbar QLD, Jason Eagle WA, Di East QLD, John Morhall WA, Kristyn Taylor NSW, John Teague VIC, Geoffrey Wiggins SA.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Dougal Bain QLD, Paul Bradbury QLD, Catherine Carey QLD, Mark Ditcham WA, Alison Ey VIC, Geoff Harris NSW, Tryg Helander QLD, Colleen Irvine WA, Sue Joy NSW, Dianne Kelsey WA, Fred King NSW, Sharron Leppien NSW, John Paine NSW, Denise Perentin NSW, Dinesh Ayantha Perera NSW, Ron V Smith QLD, Bill Sturgess QLD, Dominic Surace NSW, Adrian Whear VIC, Monique Whear VIC.
 

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Robin Yong ACT, Zhiyu Wang China, Sylvia Wallis QLD, Peter Torning NSW, Paul Nagtzaam VIC, Michelle Kennedy NSW, Karen Hindle QLD, Nadia Filiaggi QLD, Pam Faulks ACT, Martin Edwards QLD, Stephen Bakalich-Murdoch NSW, Elaine Ashton New Zealand, Margaret Alexander VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Colin Woods NSW, Ralph Turton NSW, Roger Skinner NSW, Sahar Shahpari TAS, Raewyn Senff QLD, Paul Sarvaas NSW, Graham Phillips SA, Mario Mirabile VIC, Susan McLeod TAS, Gary Kavanagh QLD, Kay Hamilton SA, Peggy Creed VIC, Sinkai Cheung NSW, Mehrdad Abbasianasl TAS.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Patrick Berger QLD, Anne Buckley VIC, Vlado Damjanovski NSW, Lindy Fullerton VIC, Kevin Harris SA, Graham Middleton NSW, David Newcombe NSW, Pamela Parks TAS, Deborah Reeves VIC, Dominic Surface NSW, Graham Thomas SA, Kerry Watson ACT.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Deborah Barragan QLD, Terry Elliott WA, Mary-Jo Gomez-Jackson WA, Jennifer Gordon SA, Adam Krawczyk NSW, Lisa Law VIC, Georgina Mcfarlane VIC, Paul Mansell QLD, Fran McFadzen QLD, Marie Shaw QLD, Mary Whitehead SA.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.