Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started
  • GROUPS

    GROUPS

    The APS operates six different group, being Audio Visual, Contemporary, Digital, Movie, Nature, and Print. Read More
  • GALLERIES

    GALLERIES

    National Exhibition - Digital 2016 Award Winners and all acceptances are now on display under menu item "Galleries" Read More
  • WEB FOLIOS

    WEB FOLIOS

    Groups of up to ten members circulate images for helpful comment and assessment. Some Folios are based on specific subject matter whilst others place no restriction at all. Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

APSCON 2017 LOGO WEBapscon 2017 flyer WEB

 

Tuesday 17th October

All Day Setting up of Print Exhibitions
2.00pm – 5.00pm Registrations Open

Wednesday 18th October

All Day Print Exhibitions
7.45am – 8.30am

Registrations

Raffle Ticket Sales

8.30am

President to Welcome Delegates to APSCON 2017

Acknowledgement of First Peoples

Introduce Master of Ceremony

Introduce Convention Committee

Cruises, Embarkation Process and Questions

9.15am – 1.00pm

Amaroo Cruise - Whale Watching
Free with full registration, numbers are limited and conditions apply.

10.00am – 2.00pm

FreeSpirit Cruise - Dolphin Watching
Free with full registration, numbers are limited and conditions apply.

2.00pm – 2.45pm Presentation: Digital Group
2.45pm – 3.30pm Presentation: Nature Group
3.30pm – 4.00pm AFTERNOON TEA
4.00pm – 4.45pm Presentation: AV Group
4.45pm – 5.30pm

Presentation of Awards

APSCON Image Competition, AIPC

Announcements

6.00pm Opening of Print Exhibition

 

to Top 


Thursday 19th October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Digital Group Meeting

AV Group Meeting

8.45am – 9.00am Raffle Tickets Sales
9.00am – 9.10am Announcements
9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: PHILLIPA FREDERIKSEN EFIAP MAPS SSAPS
Workshop 1: Mobile Phone Photography
Room: Wallis

9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: SARAH DEBENHAM
Workshop 2: Facebook Beyond Social Media
Room: Myall Lake

9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA
Workshop 3: How to be Successful in National & Int'l Exhibitions
Room: Auditorium

10.15am – 10.45am MORNING TEA
10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: PHILLIPA FREDERIKSEN EFIAP MAPS SSAPS
Workshop 4: Mobile Phone Photography
Room: Wallis
 10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: SARAH DEBENHAM
Workshop 5: Facebook Beyond Social Media
Room: Myall Lake
 10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA
Workshop 6: How to be Successful in National & Int'l Exhibitions
Room: Auditorium
11.45am – 12.15pm APS National Exhibition – Digital Results
12.15pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
12.15pm -12.45pm MC & ED Meet with 1st Time Apsconeers & new members
1.45pm – 2.30pm Presentation: Print Group
2.30pm - 3.15pm Presentation: Contemporary Group
3.15pm – 3.45pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.45pm – 4.30pm Presentation: Movie Group
4.30pm – 4.45pm Raffle Draw and Announcements
4.45pm – 5.15pm APS & State Bodies Meeting
7.00pm – 11.00pm Social Dinner with Entertainment (all welcome)


   to Top


Friday 20th  October

All Day Print Exhibition
8.30am – 3.30pm TOUR 1:  WINGHAM
 8.30am – 5.30pm TOUR 2:  STROUD
 1.30pm – 8.30pm TOUR 3:  COASTAL TOUR


  to Top 


Saturday 21st October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Nature Group Meeting

Movie Group Meeting

8.00am – 8.30am

Weekend Registrations

Raffle Tickets Sales

Names to be registered by delegates on table Number Lists for Awards dinner

8.30am – 8.45am Announcements
8.45am – 9.45am

DVD Presentation (Motivational Speaker): DEWITT JONES

Clear Vision

9.45am – 10.15am MORNING TEA
10.15am – 11.15am

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER AFIAP AAPS HonFAPS FTPF

"Backyard" Astrophotography

11.15am – 12.30pm

Speaker: RON WILLEMS FPSNZ AFIAP ARPS FAPS

Photo Hunter XP

12.30pm – 1.00pm State Representatives Meeting
12.30pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
1.45pm – 2.45pm

Speaker: DAVID BURREN FAPS APP AAIPP SSVAPS

Representing the Natural World

2.45pm – 3.15pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.15pm – 4.15pm

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER AFIAP AAPS HonFAPS FTPF

Australian Street Photography

4.15pm – 4.30pm Raffle Draw & Announcements
6:00pm - 10:00pm APS-FCC Social Dinner (Federation of Camera Clubs NSW)
Including FCC Presentation (all welcome)


   to Top 


Sunday 22nd October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Print Group Meeting

Contemporary Group Meeting

8.30am – 8.45am

Raffle Tickets Available.

Names to be registered on table number lists for Presentation Dinner

8.45am – 9.00am Announcements
9.00am – 10.00am

Speaker: SHANE CHALKER AIPP

Professional Photography

10.00am – 10.30am MORNING TEA
10.30am – 11.30am

Speaker: RON WILLEMS FPSNZ AFIAP ARPS FAPS

Thailand Project

11.30am – 12.00am APSCON 2018 Presentation
12.00am – 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm – 2.30pm

Speaker:  DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA

Meeting the Challenges of Nature Photography

2.30pm – 3.30pm

Speaker: JUDE CONNING

Arctic Adventures

3.45pm – 5:00pm

AGM

Members meet Management for questions & discussion

Major Raffle Draw

Conclusion of Convention

5.00pm – 5:30pm Management Meeting
7.30pm – 11.00pm APS Awards Dinner (all welcome)


   to Top 

 APSEM MEDAL

Applying for APS Honours

APS offers its own Honours, and are awarded for photographic excellence as well as service to photography. Many APS members have achieved photographic skill honours including LAPS, AAPS, FAPS, MAPS, GMAPS & APSEM. Service honours including are; SSAPS, ESAPS & HonFAPS.

Service Honours are avaliable only via nomination. Read more.

APS Application Information


 FIAP Logo

Applying for FIAP Distinctions & other FIAP related matters

In order to honour eminent personalities known in the field of photography, the International Federation of Photographic Art (FIAP) have a number of distinctions they award for artistic merit and for contribution to the progress of FIAP or of photography in general. You can also be informed on other FIAP related matters, Salon Patronage, Biennials, World Cup, FIAP Liaison.

FIAP Information


APS welcomes new members

  • October
  • September
  • August
  • July
  • June
  • May
  • April

Carol Banks QLD, Megan Borlase NSW, Pearl Chinthammit TAS, Gina Gina TAS, Sue Martin NSW, Lee Spano QLD, Ron Speed WA, Richard Willett NSW, Faye Yang Korea.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Alan Dunbar QLD, Jason Eagle WA, Di East QLD, John Morhall WA, Kristyn Taylor NSW, John Teague VIC, Geoffrey Wiggins SA.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Dougal Bain QLD, Paul Bradbury QLD, Catherine Carey QLD, Mark Ditcham WA, Alison Ey VIC, Geoff Harris NSW, Tryg Helander QLD, Colleen Irvine WA, Sue Joy NSW, Dianne Kelsey WA, Fred King NSW, Sharron Leppien NSW, John Paine NSW, Denise Perentin NSW, Dinesh Ayantha Perera NSW, Ron V Smith QLD, Bill Sturgess QLD, Dominic Surace NSW, Adrian Whear VIC, Monique Whear VIC.
 

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Robin Yong ACT, Zhiyu Wang China, Sylvia Wallis QLD, Peter Torning NSW, Paul Nagtzaam VIC, Michelle Kennedy NSW, Karen Hindle QLD, Nadia Filiaggi QLD, Pam Faulks ACT, Martin Edwards QLD, Stephen Bakalich-Murdoch NSW, Elaine Ashton New Zealand, Margaret Alexander VIC.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Colin Woods NSW, Ralph Turton NSW, Roger Skinner NSW, Sahar Shahpari TAS, Raewyn Senff QLD, Paul Sarvaas NSW, Graham Phillips SA, Mario Mirabile VIC, Susan McLeod TAS, Gary Kavanagh QLD, Kay Hamilton SA, Peggy Creed VIC, Sinkai Cheung NSW, Mehrdad Abbasianasl TAS.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Patrick Berger QLD, Anne Buckley VIC, Vlado Damjanovski NSW, Lindy Fullerton VIC, Kevin Harris SA, Graham Middleton NSW, David Newcombe NSW, Pamela Parks TAS, Deborah Reeves VIC, Dominic Surface NSW, Graham Thomas SA, Kerry Watson ACT.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.

Deborah Barragan QLD, Terry Elliott WA, Mary-Jo Gomez-Jackson WA, Jennifer Gordon SA, Adam Krawczyk NSW, Lisa Law VIC, Georgina Mcfarlane VIC, Paul Mansell QLD, Fran McFadzen QLD, Marie Shaw QLD, Mary Whitehead SA.

Would you like to become a member too?

Go to  Join the APS or follow these pages for more information about the Society.